Oscars 2019 winners list in full – from Olivia Colman to Rami Malek to Lady Gaga

0
50


THE results are in – we now know who won what at the Oscars 2019.

Of course, there was a lot of competition for this years’ Academy Awards, however, there could only be one champion in each category. Here’s the Oscars 2019 winners list in full.

The Oscar 2019 winner have been confirmed
AFP or licensors

The Oscars 2019 winners list in full

Olivia Colman‘s period comedy-drama The Favourite and Netflix’s black-and-white epic Roma led this year’s Oscar race, with 10 nominations each.

The other contenders included A Star Is Born and Vice with eight each, followed by Black Panther with seven.

Meanwhile, Black Panther was the first superhero movie to be nominated for best picture.

But which films actually lived up to expectations? Here’s the full list of nominations in each category, complete with who won what.

Best Actress

  • Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
  • Glenn Close – The Wife
  • Olivia Colman – The Favourite – WINNER
  • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Olivia Colman won Best Actress
Olivia Colman won Best Actress
AFP or licensors

Best Actor

  • Christian Bale – Vice
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
  • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER
  • Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Rami Malek won the Best Actor award
Reuters

Rami Malek won the Best Actor award[/caption]

Best Supporting Actress

  • Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk – WINNER
  • Amy Adams – Vice
  • Marina De Tavira – Roma.
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz -The Favourite

Regina King won Best Supporting Actress
AFP

Regina King won Best Supporting Actress[/caption]

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali – Green Book – WINNER
  • Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott – A Star is Born
  • Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell – Vice
Alfonso Cuaron won Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron won Best Director
AFP

Best Director

  • Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
  • Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
  • Alfonso Cuaron – Roma – WINNER
  • Adam McKay – Vice

Best Picture

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book – WINNER
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born
  • Vice

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Green Book – WINNER
  • Roma
  • Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • BlacKkKlansman – WINNER
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • A Star is Born

Spike Lee was VERY happy when BlacKkKlansman won Best Adapted Screenplay
Getty Images – Getty

Spike Lee was VERY happy when BlacKkKlansman won Best Adapted Screenplay[/caption]

Best Original Score

  • Black Panther – WINNER
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mary Poppins Returns

Best Short Film

  • Detainment
  • Fauve
  • Marguerite
  • Mother
  • Skin

Best Film Editing

  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • Vice

Shallow from A Star is Born won Best Original Song
Reuters

Shallow from A Star is Born won Best Original Song[/caption]

Original Song

    • All the Stars, Black Panther
    • I’ll Fight, RBG
    • The Place Where Lost Things Go, Mary Poppins Returns
    • Shallow, A Star is Born – WINNER
    • When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Best Sound Editing

  • Black Panther
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER
  • First Man –
  • A Quiet Place
  • Roma
Bohemian Rhapsody won best sound editing
Splash News

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Never Look Away
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters – WINNER

Live Action Short Film

  • Detainment
  • Fauve
  • Marguerite
  • Mother
  • Skin – WINNER

Best Make-Up and Hair Styling

  • Border (Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (Jenny Shircore,  Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks)
  • Vice (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney) – WINNER

Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney won Best Make-Up and Hair Styling 
Reuters

Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney won Best Make-Up and Hair Styling[/caption]

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER

Best Documentary

  • Free Solo – WINNER
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • RBG

Best Costume Design

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
  • Black Panther (Ruth Carter) – WINNER
  • The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

Ruth Carter won the Oscar for Best Costume Designer
Reuters

Ruth Carter won the Oscar for Best Costume Design[/caption]

Production Design

  • Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) – WINNER
  • The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
  • First Man (Nathan Crowly and Kathy Lucas)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
  • Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Animated Short Film

  • Animal Behaviour
  • Bao – WINNER
  • Late Afternoon
  • One Small Step
  • Weekends

Period. End of Sentence won Best Documentary Short
Getty Images – Getty

Period. End of Sentence won Best Documentary Short[/caption]

Documentary Short Subject

  • Black Sheep
  • End Game
  • Lifeboat
  • A Night at the Garden
  • Period. End of Sentence. – WINNER

Cinematography

  • Cold War (Lukasz Zal)
  • The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
  • Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
  • Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) – WINNER
  • A Star is Born (Matthew Libatique)

Alfonso Cuaron won Best Cinematography
AFP

Alfonso Cuaron won Best Cinematography[/caption]

Best Sound Mixing

  • Black Panther (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)
  • Bohemian Rhapsody (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali) – WINNER
  • First Man (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis)
  • Roma (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio Garcia)
  • A Star Is Born (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic,  Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow)

Foreign Language Film

  • Capernaum (Lebanon)
  • Cold War (Poland)
  • Never Look Away (Germany)
  • Roma (Mexico) – WINNER
  • Shoplifters (Japan)

Visual Effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick)
  • Christopher Robin (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould)
  • First Man (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm) – WINNER
  • Ready Player One (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and DAvid Shirk)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy)


When were the Oscars 2019?

The Oscars 2019, or the 91st Academy Awards, were held on February 24, 2019.

The event was broadcast on Sky, and was also shown on NOW TV with a Sky cinema pass.

In an official announcement, the Academy announced that next year, the awards will be brought forward to February 9, 2020.

They also revealed the introduction of a new category designed around achievement in popular film as well as a more globally accessible, three-hour telecast.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here